CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
2509 Ridgewind Way, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6402522 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2509 Ridgewind Way
  • Viewed: 16
  • Price: $1,460,000
  • Price sqft: $269
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Bldg sqft: 5422
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 4
  • Full Baths: 3
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 5
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.5073 / -81.5712
  • County: ORANGE
  • City: WINDERMERE
  • Zipcode: 34786
  • Subdivision: Estates At Windermere
  • Elementary School: Lake Whitney Elem
  • Middle School: SunRidge
  • High School: West Orange
  • Provided by: COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  • Contact: Hilary Hall
  • 407-203-9441
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to 2509 Ridgewind Way, a timeless Southern estate tucked inside the gates of The Estates at Windermereone of Windermeres most beloved communities known for its oak lined streets, oversized lots, and quiet charm. Set on a rare .75 acre homesite, this beautifully updated residence blends classic architecture with the functionality todays buyers are searching for. A wraparound front porch, copper lanterns, and mature oaks create an immediate sense of arrival, while inside, nearly 3,900 square feet unfold with warmth, light, and thoughtful design. At the center of the home, the renovated kitchen was made for gatheringfeaturing an oversized island, built in banquette seating, premium appliances, and seamless flow into both formal and casual living spaces. The floor plan lives exceptionally well with 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, TWO bonus rooms, TWO primary suites, a private office, custom drop zone, extensive storage, and a dream laundry room rarely found at this price point. The main level primary suite offers a true retreat with porch access, a spa inspired bath, clawfoot soaking tub, oversized walk in shower, and custom boutique style closet built ins. Upstairs, spacious secondary bedrooms and flexible bonus spaces create endless options for media, fitness, play, or guests. Outside, the experience becomes resort like. A screen enclosed, solar heated lagoon pool with waterfall feature is surrounded by lush, mature landscaping, while the expansive lanai was designed for entertainingwith a wood burning fireplace, mounted TVs, built in bar, and kegerator beneath glowing caf lights. Mature mango and lemon trees complete the setting, while a private well keeps the landscaping green year round. Additional highlights include a paver driveway, oversized three car garage with epoxy floors and custom storage, EV charger, newer HVAC (2023), water heater (2022), and roof (2017). Residents of The Estates at Windermere enjoy a rare combination of privacy and community, with just 67 homes, plus tennis, pickleball, playground, and a location minutes from top rated public and private schools, dining, shopping, major highways, and Orlandos premier attractions.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 3844.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Oversized Lot, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: West Orange High
  • Middle School: SunRidge Middle
  • School Elementary: Lake Whitney Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Pool
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Heated, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Solar Cover
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Gated, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Private Road
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 658.80
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Top Notch Managemet
  • Association Phone: 407-644-4406
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: ESTATES AT WINDERMERE 34/89 LOT 55
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34786 - Windermere
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 27-23-01-2519-00-550
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Traditional
  • Views: 16
  • Zoning Code: P-D
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7503 Lake Albert Dr, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,650,000.00 ($189.03 / sqft )

7503 Lake Albert Dr Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

7503 Lake Albert Drive presents a beautifully renovated residence in the Lake Burden South community of Windermere. Completely renovated in 2023, the home showcases modern finishes, soaring ceilings,

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 8729 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5149564
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Mariana Haddad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17538 Black Rail Street, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,390,000.00 ($212.12 / sqft )

17538 Black Rail Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 6 bedroom, 4 bath Windermere home with dual master suites, pond views, and a fenced yard. Built in 2014, this residence features an open layout with a gourmet kitchen, granite counters, stain

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6553 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6349325
  2. Provided by GARCIA REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Elaine Garcia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5106 Tildens Grove Boulevard, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,700,000.00 ($292.30 / sqft )

5106 Tildens Grove Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Paradisefound. Welcome to this incredible custom built executive home in windermeres esteemed & highly desired tildens grove community which welcomes you with 24 hour guard gated security and beautifu

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5816 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6397273
  2. Provided by TARA MOORE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Tara Moore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11449 Lake Butler Boulevard, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,730,000.00 ($267.14 / sqft )

11449 Lake Butler Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover Windermeres charm and classic style from this stunning Victorian style pool home, set on a 1 acre lot with no HOA, on one of the most desirable streets. Under the canopy of majestic oaks, thi

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 6476 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: O6399319
  2. Provided by STOCKWORTH REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Rob Rahter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5825 Oxford Moor Boulevard, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$1,500,000.00 ($271.89 / sqft )

5825 Oxford Moor Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Completely Remodeled 2022 | Single Story |Gated Windermere Community | Set on nearly three quarters of an acre in the gated Oxford Moor community, this fully remodeled single story home delivers the k

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5517 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6399697
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jeffrey Funk, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com