CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
2050 Benjamin Franklin Drive B704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4672363 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2050 Benjamin Franklin Drive B704
  • Viewed: 336
  • Price: $2,650,000
  • Price sqft: $746
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Beach Front,Gulf/Ocean
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Bldg sqft: 3552
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 173
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3004 / -82.569
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34236
  • Subdivision: Orchid Beach Club Residences
  • Building: Orchid Beach Club Residences
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Roger Pettingell
  • 941-383-6411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Turnkey furnished executive residence set high on the seventh floor of Orchid Beach Club, this Lido Key beachfront condominium captures sweeping Gulf, bay, and downtown Sarasota views from the moment of arrival. Designed for elevated coastal living, the nearly 3,000 square foot layout offers three bedrooms, three full baths, private elevator access, and multiple terraces that create a seamless indoor outdoor lifestyle. A residents only elevator opens directly into a private lobby, where double iron filigree doors introduce a refined interior filled with natural light. High cove ceilings with inset lighting, custom millwork, wood paneling, motorized window treatments, and thoughtfully updated finishes establish a polished, modern aesthetic. Walls of impact glass frame unobstructed water and city vistas, enhancing every living space. The gourmet kitchen blends clean design with functionality, featuring quartz countertops, sleek cabinetry, center island with seating, breakfast bar, and premium Bosch and Dacor appliances, including a six burner gas range and warming drawer. The kitchen flows effortlessly into the great room and dining area, creating an ideal setting for both entertaining and everyday living. The Gulf front primary suite offers a private retreat with terrace access, dual walk in closets, and a renovated bath featuring marble inspired finishes, dual vanities, soaking tub, and walk in shower. Two guest suites are positioned in a split layout for privacyone with terrace access and the other with its own private balconyproviding comfortable accommodations for visitors. Three terraces extend the living experience outdoors. The expansive bay facing terrace features a full summer kitchen with a new (2024) built in gas grill, generous dining area, and ample seating space for sunset entertaining. A Gulf facing terrace is shared by the primary suite and third bedroom, while the second guest suite enjoys its own secluded balcony. Orchid Beach Club is an exclusive Gulf front community of just 54 residences, offering a full service lifestyle with 24 hour gated entry, concierge services, and a recently updated clubhouse featuring a social room, catering kitchen, library, billiards, and lounge. The wellness amenities include a fitness center, sauna, spa room, and massage services. Outdoors, the Gulf side pool and spa are surrounded by a spacious sun deck, with direct access to Lido Beachs soft sand and turquoise waters. Ideally located near St. Armands Circle, Longboat Key, and downtown Sarasota, residents enjoy close proximity to fine dining, boutique shopping, marinas, and renowned cultural venues including the Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall, Sarasota Opera House, and The Ringling Museum. This turnkey furnished executive residence offers a rare opportunity to experience beachfront living with exceptional views, privacy, and convenience on Lido Key.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: B-04
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Marble
  • Living Area: 2936.00
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Roof: Built-Up
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, City Limits, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Private, Sidewalk
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener, Guest, Portico, Basement
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Zoned
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Gated, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: GALINA CURLIC, LCAM
  • Association Phone: 941-388-1502
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT B704, ORCHID BEACH CLUB RESIDENCES
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34236 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2017155026
  • Style: Custom, Elevated
  • Unit Number: B704
  • View: City, Water
  • Views: 336
  • Zoning Code: WFR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 410 Orange Avenue 218, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,428,200.00 ($710.00 / sqft )

410 Orange Avenue 218 Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Introducing ORANGE ONE ! Downtown Sarasota and the Rosemary Districts newest and brightest shining star. ORANGE ONE is a 30 unit mixed use development in the red hot R

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3420 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4603674
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frank Lambert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 50 Central Avenue 17phd, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,890,000.00 ($674.60 / sqft )

50 Central Avenue 17phd More Like This

Penthouse Perfection in the Heart of Downtown Sarasota The Plaza at Five Points Poised high above the vibrant cultural epicenter of Sarasota, this exceptionally renovated 17th floor penthouse at The

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4284 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4650526
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ann Martin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 111 Pineapple Avenue 1204, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,950,000.00 ($810.66 / sqft )

111 Pineapple Avenue 1204 Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare penthouse offering at Mark Sarasota. 111 S Pineapple Ave. #1204 is a one of a kind 12th floor residence and the largest home in the building, offering 2,845 square feet under air and over 3,600 s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3639 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4660919
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Mike Warm, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 35 Watergate Drive 906, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,899,000.00 ($880.62 / sqft )

35 Watergate Drive 906 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to refined Ritz Carlton living on Sarasota Bay, where you can experience timeless elegance in this rare corner residence at The Ritz Carlton Tower Building, and every detail has been thoughtfu

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3292 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.95 acres
  1. MLSID: A4668452
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Katy McBrayer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1202, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,395,000.00 ($770.34 / sqft )

1111 Ritz Carlton Drive 1202 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perched high above exquisite Sarasota Bay, Ritz Carlton Residences #1202 harmonizes a breathtaking display of scale, privacy, dramatic views, and exceptional design. Internationally renowned interior

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3109 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669857
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Nora Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 509 Golden Gate Point 4, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,695,000.00 ($1,104.96 / sqft )

509 Golden Gate Point 4 New Construction More Like This

Brand new, custom built, and move in ready, this full floor condominium residence at En Pointe offers a rare blend of privacy, design, and elevated coastal living on Golden Gate Point. Set within a li

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2439 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671195
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Brittany Perrone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 668 Quay Commons  1106, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$3,150,000.00 ($975.84 / sqft )

668 Quay Commons 1106 New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. With world class architecture and interiors, the 18 story One Park is bringing a quintessential lifestyle to one of Downtown Sarasot

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3228 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674605
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Chelsa Vahtomin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1155 Gulfstream Avenue 1704, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,900,000.00 ($1,348.21 / sqft )

1155 Gulfstream Avenue 1704 Virtual Tour More Like This

Perfectly positioned on the 17th floor at The Vue with the most captivating unobstructed water views and spectacular sunsets in downtown Sarasota, this stunning condominium is designed for urban livin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2151 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676211
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Bibi-Ann Allard, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1155 Gulfstream Avenue 1506, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,425,000.00 ($1,220.43 / sqft )

1155 Gulfstream Avenue 1506 Virtual Tour More Like This

Some pictures are virtually staged. Exquisite water views from this 15th floor unit at The Vue! Ready for immediate occupancy, come and enjoy this vibrant lifestyle that downtown Sarasota has to off

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1987 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676218
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Bibi-Ann Allard, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 668 Quay Commons  502, SARASOTA, FL 34236
$2,700,000.00 ($898.20 / sqft )

668 Quay Commons 502 New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3006 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677123
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Robinson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com