CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
5828 1st Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: W7883953 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5828 1st Avenue
  • Viewed: 157
  • Price: $295,000
  • Price sqft: $271
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Bldg sqft: 1088
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 55
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.2311 / -82.7178
  • County: PASCO
  • City: NEW PORT RICHEY
  • Zipcode: 34652
  • Subdivision: Holiday Garden Esates
  • Elementary School: James M Marlow
  • Middle School: Gulf
  • High School: Gulf
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Melinda Ray
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Price Improvement Now is Your Opportunity! Perfect for First Time Buyers or Investors Seeking a Solid Rental Opportunity Welcome to this inviting and thoughtfully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with a versatile bonus roomoffering the ideal balance of comfort, functionality, and low maintenance living. From the moment you arrive, the charming screened in front porch creates a warm first impression and a peaceful place to enjoy the Florida breeze. Inside, youll find a bright and spacious living area filled with natural light, perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. The kitchen is well appointed with modern appliances, generous counter space, and ample cabinetry to support everyday living with ease. The primary suite provides a quiet, comfortable retreat, while the bonus/flex space adds valuable versatilityideal for a home office, gym, guest area, or creative studio. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard, offering privacy and plenty of room for pets, gatherings, or simply unwinding. The maintenance free landscaping ensures you can enjoy your outdoor space without the upkeep. Key upgrades and features include: Beautiful and Maintenance Free Wood Look Tile Flooring throughout the Home. New roof (2017) HVAC coils replaced (2025) Bluetooth enabled smoke detectors, and a Commercial grade water heater. Located in a desirable area with convenient access to shopping, dining, and recreationand just a golf cart ride to Downtown New Port Richeythis home delivers both lifestyle and value. Now offered at an improved price, this is a compelling opportunity you wont want to miss. Schedule your private showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1088.00
  • Roof: Shingle
School Information
  • High School: Gulf High-PO
  • Middle School: Gulf Middle-PO
  • School Elementary: James M Marlow Elementary-PO
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: None
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HOLIDAY GARDEN ESATES UNIT 1 PB 10 PGS 89 & 90 LOT 54 OR 9709 PG 847
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34652 - New Port Richey
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 16-26-17-063.0-000.00-054.0
  • Views: 157
  • Zoning Code: R4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5315 Bellview Avenue, New Port Richey, FL 34652
$289,000.00 ($148.36 / sqft )

5315 Bellview Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Completely remodeled 4 bed, 2 bath home with a new roof, kitchen, Bathrooms, AC, Electric, 2 fridge, tile and painted inside out. It's a great family home located close to al services

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1948 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26024453
  2. Provided by Viking Realty Group Inc.
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5637 Decatur Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34652
$300,000.00 ($118.34 / sqft )

5637 Decatur Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this hidden gem 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 car garage, split floor plan single family home in the Gulf Harbours Woodlands community where you can enjoy stunning serene water views direct

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2535 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26004322
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 Tenace Realty
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4451 Tidal Pond Road, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$330,000.00 ($164.18 / sqft )

4451 Tidal Pond Road Virtual Tour More Like This

!!LIGHT and BRIGHT!!! Upgraded, NEWER Double panel windows/sliding glass doors, Roof 2017, AC 2011, CEILING fans, Granite counter tops, GREAT kitchen, TWO paver patios with PRIVACY walls, ALL cera

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2010 sqft
  1. MLSID: U8184095
  2. Provided by RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP INC
  3. Contact Roy Fizell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4462 Rudder Way, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$344,900.00 ($203.36 / sqft )

4462 Rudder Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Florida lifestyle in the highly sought after waterfront community of Gulf Harborsa private beach community located directly on the Gulf of Mexico. Residents also enjoy a brand new walking, jo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1696 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960907
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART
  3. Contact Chad Karr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7329 Royal Palm Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$299,900.00 ($235.77 / sqft )

7329 Royal Palm Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Come check out this charmer! Lots of space for the whole family and gatherings in this spacious 4 bedroom 2 1/2 bath home! This home's kitchen, bedrooms and three bathrooms, have fresh pain , new bedr

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1272 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6241141
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5334 Dartmouth Road, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$339,000.00 ($259.77 / sqft )

5334 Dartmouth Road Virtual Tour More Like This

NO FLOOD INSURANCE REQUIRED!!! Stylish and solidly built, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers 1,305 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space. Constructed with 9" concrete walls, wrapped in Tyvek,

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1305 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6329146
  2. Provided by BEST HOMES, LLC.
  3. Contact Harry D'Onofrio
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4522 Marine Parkway, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$349,000.00 ($176.17 / sqft )

4522 Marine Parkway Virtual Tour More Like This

Here is your opportunity to own a move in ready waterfront home! This beautifully updated property boasts luxurious vinyl plank flooring, fresh interior paint, and a modern kitchen featuring sleek gra

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1981 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6370263
  2. Provided by FANNIE HILLMAN & ASSOCIATES
  3. Contact Mac Mason
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5746 Friedly Avenue, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$279,900.00 ($198.51 / sqft )

5746 Friedly Avenue More Like This

3BR/2BA Home with Pool & Privacy Well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with 1,410 square feet of comfortable living space, complete with a 1 car garage and a versatile Florida room for relaxing or e

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1410 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6402735
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3644 Panola Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$299,000.00 ($154.44 / sqft )

3644 Panola Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Charm and curb appeal abound for this New Port Richey home! Step inside into the inviting foyer, though the well appointed living room and dining room and into the kitchen, which boasts stainless stee

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1936 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6403773
  2. Provided by EVERYSTATE INC.
  3. Contact Blake Keathley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3629 Haven Drive, NEW PORT RICHEY, FL 34652
$285,000.00 ($174.42 / sqft )

3629 Haven Drive More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom single story residence situated on a desirable corner lot in New Port Richey! From the moment you arrive, youll be greeted by a brig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1634 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6404047
  2. Provided by DJ & LINDSEY REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ron Astorga
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com