CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
226 Park Forest Boulevard 140, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: D6135541 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 226 Park Forest Boulevard 140
  • Viewed: 362
  • Price: $349,900
  • Price sqft: $163
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Bldg sqft: 2146
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 789
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9713 / -82.3422
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Glens Of Park Forest
  • Building: Glens Of Park Forest
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  • Contact: Elizabeth Cashman
  • 941-214-3111
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to the gated 55+ Community of Park Forest, nestled in the heart of Englewood. As you drive through the archway of Florida Oak Trees that surround the front entry. You will see mature landscaping. Drive up to this charming corner lot home & awe at the lush tropical landscape. Step inside the screened front entry patio, a perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee. Step through the foyer and into the Great Room with vaulted ceilings, new wood look flooring and a wet bar area for entertaining guests. Step around the dining and kitchen area and enjoy easy lanai access through the sliding doors. Perfect area to wind down after a long day at the beach. The expansive lanai extends along the the rear of the home, and is upgraded with tile flooring and new cage, a fabulous place for entertaining family and neighbors. It is also accessible from the spacious Master bedroom. Many updates in home include flooring, lighting, paint, interior doors, partial updates in baths including new vanities. The Master Bedroom has brand new neutral carpet, walk in closet and ensuite bathroom with a step in shower and new vanity. The Guest Bedroom also has updated carpet and new matching vanity and a wall of closets. Loads of storage in this home. Other recent updates include 2018 A/C system, new roof March 2024. Home has interior laundry closet for your convenience. When you're ready, jump on your golf cart and take a short ride to the community pool or meet your friends for a tennis match. Park Forest is a highly sought after community where you can enjoy the peace of mind with*MAINTENANCE FREE LIVING including exterior, roofs and painting of homes on a regular basis. Full community calendar including swimming pool, recreation center, pickleball and tennis courts. There is also boat and RV storage within the community. Plus you will be just a few miles from numerous Gulf Beaches, restaurants and shopping! Home is furnished minus the lamps and some home decor. Call today for your private appointment.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1437.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1006.25
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2023
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Betty Lou Plummer
  • Association Phone: 941-475-3802
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 140 THE GLENS PARK FOREST
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0851101011
  • Style: Florida
  • Unit Number: 140
  • Views: 362
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5055 Beach Road 108, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$379,900.00 ($416.56 / sqft )

5055 Beach Road 108 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your coastal retreat located on Manasota Key in Englewood, Floridajust steps from the white sandy beaches. If you are looking for a beach accessible home in area that still has that Old Flo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 912 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7519628
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Chad McKinney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1 Pearl Street 1, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$369,000.00 ($289.41 / sqft )

1 Pearl Street 1 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your MOVE in READY, TURNKEY dream beach home! Nestled in a quiet gated community on the key, this charming property offers the perfect blend of relaxation and convenience. Enjoy the serene

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1275 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140466
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Terri Persing
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1977 Beach Road 83, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$342,900.00 ($249.56 / sqft )

1977 Beach Road 83 Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Best value in the community! Welcome to your fully remodeled slice of paradise on Manasota Key. This super cute two bedroom, two bath villa is in the gated community of Englewood Beach Condos, just a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1374 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141523
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Frannie Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1651 Beach Road 212, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$354,000.00 ($289.69 / sqft )

1651 Beach Road 212 Virtual Tour More Like This

Excellent location! Beautiful 2 bed/2 bath turnkey condo with oversized sundeck off 19' long florida room. Newly painted with porcelain tile throughout. Kitchen has corian countertops with glassed cab

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1222 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6139433
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Brenda Brucker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1401 Mccall Road B-306, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$348,777.00 ($319.10 / sqft )

1401 Mccall Road B-306 Virtual Tour More Like This

Wow! First class waterfront top floor condo under $375,000!! This condo had no storm damage! This is the condo you are looking for! This condo features a vaulted living room ceiling and was recently t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1093 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6139574
  2. Provided by KEY REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Chris Clayton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5031 Beach Road 222, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$399,900.00 ($382.31 / sqft )

5031 Beach Road 222 Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy island living on Manasota Key in the bayfront community of Manasota Shores, a charming 13 unit condominium offering this furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo with BONUS loft and 1,046 sq ft, locate

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1046 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6145693
  2. Provided by PARADISE BREEZE VACATION RENTALS AND REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Doell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1285 Gulf Boulevard 4, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$340,000.00 ($450.93 / sqft )

1285 Gulf Boulevard 4 Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and affordability. Located on sought after Manasota Key, the unit features partial Gulf views and acc

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 754 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147288
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ramon Martinez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com