CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
2880 8th Avenue, ST JAMES CITY, FL 33956
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: C7520512 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2880 8th Avenue
  • Viewed: 113
  • Price: $349,000
  • Price sqft: $349
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater,Canal Front
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Bldg sqft: 1000
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 113
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.5015 / -82.0725
  • County: LEE
  • City: ST JAMES CITY
  • Zipcode: 33956
  • Subdivision: Gulfhaven
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY FT MYER
  • Contact: Jessica Nolan
  • 239-236-4350
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Nestled on the sought after south end of Pine Island in the heart of St. James City, this inviting 2 bedroom, 1 bath waterfront cottage captures the essence of laid back island living with exceptional boating access. Set on an oversized lot along a wide, deep water canal, the property offers direct Gulf access with no bridges, making it a dream for boaters and anglers eager to reach Matlacha Pass, the Intracoastal Waterway, and the sparkling waters of Southwest Florida. The backyard opens to serene basin and mangrove views, creating a tranquil backdrop for mornings on the dock and unforgettable sunset evenings. A private dock is complemented by a boat lift with an aluminum cradle and a newer fabric cover, adding both convenience and value for water enthusiasts. Inside, the home features a classic Florida cottage layout that feels warm and welcoming, offering the perfect opportunity to personalize, renovate, or expand to suit your vision. The expansive lot provides ample space for a pool, lush gardens, or enhanced outdoor living areas, allowing you to fully embrace the island lifestyle. With no HOA restrictions and a prime location just minutes from local marinas, dining, and charming island shops, this property delivers the rare combination of peaceful waterfront living, investment potential, and everyday enjoyment. This is your opportunity to own a true slice of Pine Island paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Other, Shade Shutter(s), Storage
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1000.00
  • Roof: Metal
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: GULFHAVEN UNIT K PB 9 PG 83 LOT 54
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33956 - Saint James City
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 01-46-22-04-00054.0000
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Ranch
  • View: Water
  • Views: 113
  • Zoning Code: MH-1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3790 Tangelo Dr, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$379,000.00 ($207.44 / sqft )

3790 Tangelo Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

TROPICAL HOMESITES!! Don't miss out on this great buy of a 3 bedroom, 2 bath home that is partially furnished. Home has a 2 car garage, very large Florida room and a screen porch, all for wonderful en

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1827 sqft
  1. MLSID: 224097608
  2. Provided by Century 21 Sunbelt Realty
  3. Contact Tonya Player
  4. (239) 283-1100
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3100 Bowsprit Ln, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$360,000.00 ($276.50 / sqft )

3100 Bowsprit Ln Virtual Tour More Like This

Extra neat and clean mobile in Pine Islands Cherry Estates. This has it all at an affordable price. This 2 bedroom / 2 bath has large, attractive living room with lots of windows looking out at the

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1302 sqft
  1. MLSID: 225056603
  2. Provided by Related ISG Realty, LLC.
  3. Contact Francisco Rivera
  4. (305) 932-6365
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3827 Coconut Dr, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$380,000.00 ($207.42 / sqft )

3827 Coconut Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

Waterfront Paradise in St. James City! Live the ultimate island lifestylejust minutes by boat to world famous fishing at Ding Darling and Redfish Pass, and the stunning white sands of Sanibels beache

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1832 sqft
  1. MLSID: 225062961
  2. Provided by Realty 100
  3. Contact Michele Frank
  4. (954) 859-2100
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3952 Blueberry Ln, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$339,900.00 ($314.72 / sqft )

3952 Blueberry Ln Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

HOW ABOUT 116FT OF DEEP WATER SAILBOAT ACCESS?? ALONG WITH 83FT OF ROAD FRONTAGE AND PARKING FOR ALL YOUR TOYS. That's what we have here. Along with that you will get a 2bd 2ba modular home NOT A MOBI

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1080 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025009726
  2. Provided by Castaways Island Realty LLC
  3. Contact Neill Fries
  4. (239) 282-0770
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3089 Skipper Ln, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$369,000.00 ($213.79 / sqft )

3089 Skipper Ln Virtual Tour More Like This

Manufactured home in St. James City with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and an open floor plan. The backyard has breathtaking sunset views, while hurricane impact windows in the four season lanai, and a mini sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1726 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025012576
  2. Provided by John R. Wood Properties
  3. Contact Lisa Wilson
  4. (239) 283-1028
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4828 Flamingo Dr, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$345,000.00 ($218.22 / sqft )

4828 Flamingo Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience This Beautiful, Well Kept 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home. This is NOT a Manufactured Home! The Oversized Attached Garage is Fully Insulated with 200 amp Service to the Home, while the other side offer

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1581 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025015896
  2. Provided by Experience Real Estate Group
  3. Contact Laurie Smith
  4. (239) 800-9498
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2888 Oleander St C6, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$374,900.00 ($356.03 / sqft )

2888 Oleander St C6 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully Updated Waterfront Condo in Fishermans Wharf Turnkey & Move In Ready! Discover the ultimate coastal lifestyle in this beautifully updated condo located in the desirable Fishermans Wharf

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1053 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025018280
  2. Provided by Castaways Island Realty LLC
  3. Contact Staci Stevens
  4. (239) 282-0770
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2390 Oleander St, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$369,000.00 ($243.56 / sqft )

2390 Oleander St Virtual Tour More Like This

DIRECT GULF ACCESS! Your slice of paradise awaits in this completely renovated waterfront home, located on an oversized corner lot in desirable St. James City. This 2BR, 2BA Pine Island Shores home ha

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1515 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025022633
  2. Provided by John R. Wood Properties
  3. Contact Mike Faulkner
  4. (239) 283-1028
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3065 Skipper Ln, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$365,000.00 ($249.15 / sqft )

3065 Skipper Ln Virtual Tour More Like This

Come and begin your new year, living the "Island Lifestyle" in this lovely home close to the Gulf and the ICW without bridges or locks to maneuver. This St. James City home is in a golf cart friendly

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1465 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026001055
  2. Provided by John R. Wood Properties
  3. Contact Terri James
  4. (239) 283-1028
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3064 Sloop Ln, ST. JAMES CITY, FL 33956
$380,000.00 ($304.00 / sqft )

3064 Sloop Ln Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to island life on beautiful Pine Island in St. James City! This 1,200+ sq ft waterfront home is a true boating enthusiasts dream, offering direct Gulf of America access via an extra wide canal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1250 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026001571
  2. Provided by Century 21 AllPoints Realty
  3. Contact Robert Farabaugh
  4. (239) 415-5881
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com