CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
2826 Marlette Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4671301 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2826 Marlette Street
  • Viewed: 112
  • Price: $599,000
  • Price sqft: $344
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Bldg sqft: 1740
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Days On Market: 186
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2926 / -82.5132
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Sarasotavenice Co Sub
  • Elementary School: Wilkinson
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: REALTY HUB
  • Contact: Rian Kelly
  • 407-900-1001
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Beautifully updated single family home located in Sarasotas top rated school district, just minutes from Siesta Key Beach and downtown Sarasota. This move in ready residence offers modern comfort, flexible living space, and the rare benefit of no HOA or CDD fees. Designed for everyday living, the home features a thoughtful layout with inviting main living areas and a private in law suite complete with a second full kitchen ideal for multigenerational living, extended guests, or a dedicated home office or studio space. The property has been extensively upgraded, including a new roof (2023), HVAC system (2021), flooring (2023), remodeled bathrooms, new fence (2023), new windows (2024), new front door (2025), updated landscaping (2024), new appliances, and a modern electric fireplace that anchors the living space. Smart home features include a Google Nest thermostat and Ring security cameras, adding both convenience and peace of mind. Set on a private, fenced lot with room to relax and entertain, this home offers the perfect balance of functionality, comfort, and location. Furniture and select equipment may be included, allowing for a truly seamless move in experience. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey single family home in one of Sarasotas most desirable areas.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1476.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Roof: Metal, Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot, Private, Street Dead-End, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Wilkinson Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Deck, In Ground, Lighting, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: COM 253 FT E OF SW COR OF N 1/2 LOT 8, BLK 2, SARASOTA VENICE SUB OF SEC 4-37-18 TH E ALONG S BOUNDARY OF SAID SUB 100 FT TH N PARALLEL TO SWIFT RD 150 FT TH W 100 FT TH S 150 FT TO POB,
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0072130050
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 112
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5311 Creek Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$590,000.00 ($255.19 / sqft )

5311 Creek Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home is just 15 minutes from one of the best beaches in the USA. With a custom made playhouse, heated pool, and custom outdoor shower, this home is perfect for families. T

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2312 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4633792
  2. Provided by WHITE SANDS REALTY GROUP FL
  3. Contact Mario Petitti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2149 Wason Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$597,000.00 ($232.75 / sqft )

2149 Wason Road More Like This

Classic Florida charm meets thoughtful modern updates at this prime Sarasota location! This beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers character, space, and an exceptional lifestyle just

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2565 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682139
  2. Provided by GENEROUS PROPERTY
  3. Contact Jillian Sacco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3034 Proctor Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$599,000.00 ($206.98 / sqft )

3034 Proctor Road Virtual Tour More Like This

The seller has officially been notified by Sarasota County that the property can be subdivided into up to 5 lots. This is a rare and exciting opportunity to acquire a substantial 0.77 acre parcel in

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2894 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682580
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kaitlin Kuhn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4004 Worcester Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$649,000.00 ($231.79 / sqft )

4004 Worcester Road Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. Welcome to 4004 Worcester Rd, a striking new construction modern residence in Sarasotas Hyde Park Terrace, offering 3 bed

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2800 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684130
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Karli Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2121 Palm Terrace, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$630,000.00 ($331.23 / sqft )

2121 Palm Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Backyard retreat + income producing detached studio + steps to Trader Joes! Quiet dead end street near Siesta Key & Downtown Sarasotaprivacy meets prime location. Extensively updated and ideally lo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1902 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684433
  2. Provided by THE KEYES COMPANY - SARASOTA
  3. Contact Samantha Markbreit
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2431 Bispham Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$550,000.00 ($212.68 / sqft )

2431 Bispham Road More Like This

LOOKING FOR EXCEPTIONAL VAULE? THIS IS IT!!!!! This beautifully renovated home has been completely updated inside and out. Featuring brand new tile flooring throughout, hurricane impact windows, an

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2586 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687726
  2. Provided by SHOWTIME REALTY
  3. Contact Jodi Fleming
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3246 Maiden Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$549,500.00 ($158.13 / sqft )

3246 Maiden Lane More Like This

**this is the one! ** prime sarasota location just minutes to siesta key beach, downtown sarasota, and more! This property offers strong potential as a primary residence, seasonal home, or investment

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3475 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688107
  2. Provided by HARRY ROBBINS ASSOC INC
  3. Contact Ryan Miller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2037 And 2039 Jo An Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$649,000.00 ($326.46 / sqft )

2037 And 2039 Jo An Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the Florida Dream for Free Premier Sarasota Duplex with Income Potential Why choose between a luxury home and a smart investment? At 2037 & 2039 Jo An Drive, you can have both. This meticulou

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1988 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692288
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Marcus Mumm
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1900 Colleen Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$715,000.00 ($273.32 / sqft )

1900 Colleen Street More Like This

Oversized Lot | No HOA | NO FLOOD ZONE ( ZONE X) | Built 2015 / ALL HURRICANCE PROOF IMPACT DOORS AND WINDOWS / 10FT Ceilings 8FT doors / 2,026SQ FT / 3+DEN /2.5 BATH Discover a rare opportunity i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2616 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4910744
  2. Provided by OHL LLC
  3. Contact William Ol
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3084 Spirea Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$625,000.00 ($273.64 / sqft )

3084 Spirea Street Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to 3084 Spirea Residence a beautifully renovated 5 bedroom Sarasota pool home tucked away on a quiet dead end cul de sac just minutes from Siest

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2284 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8506821
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ST PETE REALTY
  3. Contact Anton Kozub
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com