CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
5869 Tidewood Avenue 7, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4693002 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 5869 Tidewood Avenue 7
  • Viewed: 13
  • Price: $2,500
  • Price sqft: $2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 1355
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2677 / -82.5358
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Baywood Colony
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  • Contact: Chelsie Mocoroa Gobel
  • 941-803-7522
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This two bedroom, two bathroom residence boasts 1,155 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, featuring top quality finishes throughout is now available for lease. Enjoy the open floor plan for entertaining, spacious owner's suite that features a walk in closet with a private updated bathroom with walk in shower. Right outside the additional bedroom, you'll find an additional fully updated bathroom with a second walk in shower. The heart of this home showcases a versatile Florida room that seamlessly connects with the main living area, allowing you to curate your ideal indoor outdoor experience. Enjoy the custom window treatments. Open the windows to welcome gentle bay breezes or close the sliders for a climate controlled retreat. Recent upgrades include NEW Appliances, Impact resistant Windows, 2017 ROOF, and comprehensive Replumbing completed in 2018. In 2022, the AC Unit was replaced. Baywood Colony delivers an array of resort style amenities that cater to an active lifestyle and breathtaking views of Little Sarasota Bay. Residents enjoy access to a heated swimming pool, rejuvenating sauna and engaging billiards room. The community clubhouse serves as a hub for social gatherings and events, fostering a welcoming atmosphere among neighbors. This pet friendly community's prime location puts you minutes from Siesta Key's renowned beaches and the historic Phillippi Estate Park. Enjoy spectacular sunset views from your own neighborhood while being conveniently situated near exceptional dining establishments and shopping destinations. Experience the perfect blend of coastal living and modern convenience in this thoughtfully appointed waterfront residence. The combination of premium features, community amenities, and an unbeatable location creates an exceptional opportunity for your next chapter in paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1155.00
  • Other Structures: Storage
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Assigned
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Size Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Storage, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
  • Association Name: Casey Condo Management
  • Association Phone: 941-922-3391
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0105021007
  • View: Garden, Park/Greenbelt
  • Views: 13
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Recreational, Sewer, Water
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5501 Ashton Way 5501, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,600.00 ($2.11 / sqft )

5501 Ashton Way 5501 Virtual Tour More Like This

Absolutely stunning first floor end unit condo available for rent in the highly desirable Ashton Lakes community. This condo is located at the end of a quiet cul de sac, one of the best locations in A

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1232 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.17 acres
  1. MLSID: C7524114
  2. Provided by HARBORSIDE REALTY
  3. Contact Cody Sequino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2309 Lynn Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,350.00 ($2.00 / sqft )

2309 Lynn Street Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Lovely single family home in Ridgewood available for a short term rental. This light and bright two bedroom two bathroom turnkey furnished single family home has a lots of appeal. Open kitchen/living

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1177 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4468652
  2. Provided by JENNETTE PROPERTIES INC
  3. Contact C. Alison Hunter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1526 Pelican Point Drive Ba144, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,400.00

1526 Pelican Point Drive Ba144 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY THROUGH SEPTEMBER 2026***Furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath first floor in Pelican Cove. Highly desirable Pelican Cove, a 75 acre waterfront forested enclave with 6 heated pools, 4 lighted t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  1. MLSID: A4501889
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1633 Boathouse Circle Ha231, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,300.00 ($1.21 / sqft )

1633 Boathouse Circle Ha231 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY THRU DECEMBER 2026***. Tenants no pets no pick up trucks or RV. A canopy tree community on Sarasota Bay. Pelican Cove is a 75 acre gated, vibrant, waterfront community nestled among

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1895 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4527093
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1620 Boathouse Circle Gr104, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,400.00 ($1.50 / sqft )

1620 Boathouse Circle Gr104 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY THROUGH SEPTEMBER, 2026*** First floor 3 bedroom 2 bath. Condo is set up for a 2 bed 2 bath with den. Wait till you see grounds. This gated community is huge...Pelican Cove is a 75 ac

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1601 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4566424
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1608 Stickney Point Road 1608-204, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,395.00 ($2.12 / sqft )

1608 Stickney Point Road 1608-204 More Like This

Annual turnkey furnished available july 1, 2026 * exceptional bay views await you as you walk through the entrance of this rarely available 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo located in the most desirable bui

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1128 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4567221
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Claudette Krijger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1631 Starling Drive 204, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,500.00 ($1.12 / sqft )

1631 Starling Drive 204 Virtual Tour More Like This

***Available July 2026 Thru November 30, 2026*** 3 Month Minimum. Not available for annual lease. Need a place to rent? Come check out this fantastic property in a safe gated community. Tennis Courts

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2224 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4574155
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1508 Pelican Cove Road Gr233, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,400.00 ($1.77 / sqft )

1508 Pelican Cove Road Gr233 Virtual Tour More Like This

*** Available JULY THRU DECEMBER 2026*** All I can say is this unit has been heavily renovated. It's in a great location as well. 2 bedroom, 2 bath, 2nd floor unit. Pelican Cove is a 75 acre gated, vi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1353 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.07 acres
  1. MLSID: A4576890
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7328 Curtiss Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,995.00 ($1.23 / sqft )

7328 Curtiss Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Not available for an annual lease. Not available for season 2026. Escape the winter and enjoy the Florida weather pool side at this 2 bedroom, 2 bath, single family home. This fresh, clean, tastefully

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2440 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4580156
  2. Provided by STRINGER MANAGEMENT INC
  3. Contact Maureen Plichta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1601 Bayhouse Point Drive Ba206, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,650.00 ($2.01 / sqft )

1601 Bayhouse Point Drive Ba206 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY 2027*** Pelican Cove is a 75 acre gated, vibrant, waterfront community nestled among manicured tropical foliage truly offering something for everyone. Abundant amenities include an 86

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1320 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4588397
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com