CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
224 Lyndhurst Street, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8489494 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 224 Lyndhurst Street
  • Viewed: 243
  • Price: $699,000
  • Price sqft: $417
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Bldg sqft: 1676
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 47
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.007 / -82.7911
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: DUNEDIN
  • Zipcode: 34698
  • Subdivision: Fenwayonthebay
  • Elementary School: Curtis Fundamental
  • Middle School: Dunedin land
  • High School: Dunedin
  • Provided by: GENSTONE REALTY
  • Contact: John Blevins
  • 833-396-0092
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    THIS PROPERTY IS BEING OFFERED 2 WAYS: 1) This property offers coastal living at its finest: Water views and downtown convenience.Discover your next home or project in the heart of Dunedin. Nestled on desirable Lyndhurst Street, this property at 224 Lyndhurst Street offers a rare chance to restore and customize the existing 1359 sq ft 3 BR 2 BA layout to your exact specifications and standards. The spacious 0.24 acre lot is in the sought after Fenway on the Bay area, boasting views of St. Joseph Sound, beautiful sunsets and refreshing Gulf breezes. NO HOA. This residence sustained flood damage during Hurricane Helene. The property is being sold As Is which presents a rare opportunity beyond the propertys potential. You are buying into one of Floridas most vibrant and value proposition communities. You are steps away from: Downtown Dunedin, Toronto Blue Jays Spring Training ballpark, Pinellas Trail, and the Dunedin Public Library, You are walking distance to Jolly Trolley and City Bus. Dont miss the chance to turn a rehab project into a coastal gem. 2) If you choose to demolish the existing structure and start with a clean slate. The existing home sustained flood damage from Hurricane Helene and the seller will provide demolition of the existing structure, offering a vacant lot ready for your custom coastal home. This oversized lot is approximately 0.24 acres. With roughly 75 feet of frontage and 139 feet of depth, there is ample room for a custom home, pool, outdoor kitchen or an expansive garden, Situated in the Fenway on the Bay area, the property has a view of St. Joseph Sound and is famous for its sunset views. Just visit the property and you will be able to imagine the breathtaking water view from an upper deck on a 3 story home built on the property. No HOA. This property is a rare gem just waiting for you to make your dream home a reality.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Other
  • Living Area: 1359.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Fixer
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, Level, Sidewalk
School Information
  • High School: Dunedin High-PN
  • Middle School: Dunedin Highland Middle-PN
  • School Elementary: Curtis Fundamental-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: None
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Public, Sewer Available, Water Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ninguno, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Legal Description: FENWAY-ON-THE-BAY BLK B, E 75FT OF W 150FT OF S 138 1/2FT OF BLK B, E OF WATER LOT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34698 - Dunedin
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 34-28-15-27540-002-0018
  • View: Water
  • Views: 243
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 220 Lyndhurst Street, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$779,000.00 ($312.48 / sqft )

220 Lyndhurst Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Opportunity knocks only once! This Intracoastal Waterway view, 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom single family home in Dunedin, FL, has sustained damage from Hurricane Helene and is being offered as a true renova

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2493 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8479079
  2. Provided by REK REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Keller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1921 Cardinal Road, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$799,000.00 ($272.05 / sqft )

1921 Cardinal Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Set on nearly half an acre beneath a canopy of majestic oak trees, this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers a rare sense of space and privacy in the desirable Dunedin Ridge community.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2937 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8479956
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Martha Thorn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2175 Santa Paula Dr, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$695,000.00 ($175.02 / sqft )

2175 Santa Paula Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

Dunedin Spanish Acres Renovated 4 bedroom, 3 bath, 2 car garage home on an oversized double corner lot. This two story home with almost 3000 square feet is perfect for a large or multigenerational f

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3971 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482043
  2. Provided by FUTURE HOME REALTY INC
  3. Contact Rich Henry
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2686 Crystal Circle, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$775,000.00 ($226.28 / sqft )

2686 Crystal Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

This is a beautiful home built in 1989 and is in the desirable Waterford East subdivision. Great central location. Close to all that downtown Dunedin has as well as beautiful Gulf Coast beaches, suc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3425 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8482149
  2. Provided by MELENDY REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Sue Melendy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 58 Arnoni Drive, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$749,999.00 ($322.86 / sqft )

58 Arnoni Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

***check out this hidden gem in dunedin*** prepare to be amazed by this rare 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom block home with attached 1 bedroom 1 bathroom apartment. 2 car garage and huge fenced yard. Situated

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2323 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8484634
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY- PALM H
  3. Contact Craig Berenger, Jr.
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1680 Cinnamon Lane, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$675,000.00 ($344.04 / sqft )

1680 Cinnamon Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

An exceptional opportunity to reimagine a private estate style residence in one of Dunedins most sought after locations ideally positioned approximately 58 feet above sea level and located in a non f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1962 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489178
  2. Provided by TREASURED HOME COLLECTION
  3. Contact Treasure Devening-Glenn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1777 Bayshore Boulevard, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$699,000.00 ($247.87 / sqft )

1777 Bayshore Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 1777 Bayshore Blvd, Dunedin, FLa stunning custom built 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath Craftsman style home located on charming brick lined streets in Dunedin Isles, situated on the corner of Bayshore

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2820 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8491727
  2. Provided by KATIE DUCHARME REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Katie Ducharme Procissi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1633 Haywick Terrace, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$820,000.00 ($301.47 / sqft )

1633 Haywick Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming 3 bedroom plus office home tucked within a well maintained boutique subdivision, offering the perfect blend of character, comfort, and location. Homes in Glynwood Highlands rarely come avail

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2720 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8494484
  2. Provided by COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Molly Lucas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3220 County Road 1, DUNEDIN, FL 34698
$799,900.00 ($194.39 / sqft )

3220 County Road 1 Virtual Tour More Like This

Rare Dunedin opportunity with two separate living structures, a screened pool, generous parking, and flexible living space designed for todays multi use lifestyle. Set on an oversized fenced parcel, t

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4115 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8506198
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS RLTY NEW TAMPA
  3. Contact Julian Barrera
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com