CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
4693 Whispering Oaks Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: C7522241 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4693 Whispering Oaks Drive
  • Viewed: 40
  • Price: $309,900
  • Price sqft: $151
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Bldg sqft: 2055
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 64
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0549 / -82.2246
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NORTH PORT
  • Zipcode: 34287
  • Subdivision: Heron Creek
  • Elementary School: Glenallen
  • Middle School: Heron Creek
  • High School: North Port
  • Provided by: RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  • Contact: Christie-Elyse Turbiville
  • 941-743-5525
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Situated within the gates of Heron Creek Golf & Country Club, this beautifully appointed 2 bedroom + den is being offered turnkey and partially furnished and is move in ready. With a brand NEW TILE ROOF and a private side yard, this residence is perfectly positioned on a peaceful, park like homesite that offers both privacy and tranquility. Soft gray walls, crisp trim, and stylish accents create a bright, welcoming atmosphere. From the moment you enter, the open concept layout draws you into the spacious great roomideal for everyday living. Sliding glass doors lead to the screened lanai, where a patio complete with a ceiling fan and light creates the perfect outdoor retreat. Enjoy your morning coffee and take in Floridas beautiful sunsets while overlooking the serene setting in total comfort. The kitchen is a standout feature and offers exceptional space rarely found in similar villasand even rivals many single family homes. Rich wood cabinetry provides abundant storage, while exotic granite countertops provide expansive prep space. A stack stone tile backsplash and under cabinet lighting add warmth and texture. The full suite of Samsung stainless steel appliances includes a natural gas range, a sought after feature for those who enjoy cooking. A dinette with a charming accent wall provides the perfect casual dining space, and the built in wine bar enhances the homes functionality for entertaining. Just off the kitchen, the private laundry room is thoughtfully tucked away and features built in cabinets and shelving. The desirable split bedroom floor plan ensures privacy for owners and guests. The guest suite is located at the front of the home, adjacent to a full bath. The versatile den, complete with French doors, can easily function as a home office, media room, or additional guest accommodations. The spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a large walk in closet and an ensuite bath featuring dual sinks, elegant granite countertops, and a generous walk in shower, creating a spa like atmosphere designed for comfort and ease. The home also features a 2 car garage, providing ample room for vehicles, storage, and even a golf cartan added convenience within this golf community. A brand new water heater was also installed. Beyond the home itself, residents enjoy the outstanding lifestyle and amenities that make Heron Creek one of the areas premier communities. The 21,000 square foot clubhouse serves as the social hub and includes formal and casual dining options, an active social calendar, and gathering spaces. Golf enthusiasts will appreciate the 27 holes of championship golf designed by Arthur Hills, while additional amenities include a resort style pool and spa, state of the art fitness center, and tennis courts. The community features low HOA fees and NO CDD fees, adding to its overall appeal. Conveniently located with quick access to I 75 and US 41, the property is close to everyday conveniences and popular destinations, including Cocoa Plum Shopping Center, Wellen Park, CoolToday Park (Atlanta Braves Spring Training facility), Costco, and is 3 miles from the new Sarasota Memorial Hospital campus currently under development near I 75 and Sumter Boulevard. This turnkey villa offers comfort, thoughtful upgrades, functional spaces, and an exceptional Florida lifestyle in a secure, amenity rich setting.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Other, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 1508.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Greenbelt, In County, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: North Port High
  • Middle School: Heron Creek Middle
  • School Elementary: Glenallen Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Common, Driveway, Other
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Fiber Optics, Natural Gas Connected, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1211.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Ami/Tara Hinze
  • Association Phone: 941-875-1130
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: Lot 327 Heron Creek, Unit 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34287 - North Port/Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0994060327
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Golf Course, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 40
  • Zoning Code: PCDN
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 11907 De Leon Drive, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$295,000.00 ($135.57 / sqft )

11907 De Leon Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

AT LAST! HOME OF YOUR DREAM! HIGH CEILING! MINUTES FROM WARM MINERAL SPRINGS! MOVE IN CONDITION! Welcome to North Port! This beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2 car garage move in ready home with 1579

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2176 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7478524
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3365 Avanti Circle, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$309,900.00 ($138.97 / sqft )

3365 Avanti Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this canal front stunner!!! Updates and upgrades galore, from wall to wall, and roof to floor!!! Perfectly positioned on an oversized 12,322 sq. Ft. /. 28 acre tip lot with a serene ca

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2230 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7486242
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact William Spain
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4041 Barbary Lane, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$324,700.00 ($100.75 / sqft )

4041 Barbary Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

CANAL FRONT POOL HOME with direct access to the Cocoplum Waterway in North Port, Florida. Fish or kayak right from your own back yard and enjoy true Florida waterfront living on city water. This prope

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3223 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521596
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Rhonda Gustitus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 321 Venetia Avenue, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$344,900.00 ($136.00 / sqft )

321 Venetia Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

***NEW PRICE***Beautifully maintained three bedroom, three bath home located in the highly desirable WARM MINERAL SPRINGS area. This spacious residence features a private Mother in law apartment with

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2536 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522207
  2. Provided by ANYTIME REALTY LLC
  3. Contact AL Boldu
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4924 Tuscola Boulevard, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$366,985.00 ($155.37 / sqft )

4924 Tuscola Boulevard Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. The Cali floorplan, by DR Horton, in North Port, Florida. Inside this 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home, youll find 1,828 square feet of comfortable living. This meticulously d

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2362 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524027
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY SW FL LLC
  3. Contact Corey Wayland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4948 Tuscola Boulevard, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$369,185.00 ($156.30 / sqft )

4948 Tuscola Boulevard Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2362 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524047
  2. Provided by DR HORTON REALTY SW FL LLC
  3. Contact Corey Wayland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3680 Channing Avenue, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$315,000.00 ($130.27 / sqft )

3680 Channing Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to your piece of paradise! No HOA fees, no flood insurance required, impact windows, and hurricane shutters for the front door/lanai all helping to keep your monthly expenses low and your home

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2418 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524382
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Jesse DeMello
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5662 Salford Boulevard, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$279,900.00 ($100.07 / sqft )

5662 Salford Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated seller! Beautiful pool home with new roof (2023) in the heart of North Port! This well kept 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with a 2 car garage offers comfort, style, and convenience in one great pac

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2797 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524869
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Rhonda Gustitus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4975 Tuscola Boulevard, NORTH PORT, FL 34287
$339,000.00 ($144.38 / sqft )

4975 Tuscola Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photos are virtually staged. Why wait to build when this practically new home already has the upgrades buyers want and the finishing touches builders do not include? Located in gated centr

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2348 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525129
  2. Provided by DORI HOMES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Traci Dains
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for Address Not Provided
$350,000.00 ($144.03 / sqft )

Address Not Provided More Like This

Move in ready single story home with a bright, modern interior. The open concept living area showcases vinyl flooring, neutral tones, and great natural light throughout. The kitchen is equipped with s

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2430 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525219
  2. Provided by SOVEREIGN REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact William Figueroa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com