CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
1045 40th Street A, SARASOTA, FL 34234
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691524 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 1045 40th Street A
  • Viewed: 42
  • Price: $2,000
  • Price sqft: $5
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Bldg sqft: 400
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 15
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3696 / -82.5501
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34234
  • Subdivision: Braeburn
  • Elementary School: Emma E. Booker
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  • Contact: Beth Harris
  • 941-279-3630
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    AVAILABLE JUNE 1st Do not miss out on this adorable charming cottage Short term or Long term rental...All Utilities included (electric, water and wifi included) Turn Key fully furnished with a beautiful private garden and courtyard that is also surrounded by a gate and is pet friendly. This is a perfect option if you are in transition and looking for a new home in Sarasota! Flexible terms for renting. This cozy cottage is located less than 2 miles from downtown! A newly remodeled studio which has all the comforts you need for a short or long term stay. Turn key and all inclusive so just bring your clothes. A beautiful deck and fenced in front brick paved patio for you to enjoy all the beauty of Sarasota's sunshine. This open floor plan is all you need! Privacy and beauty in this quaint cottage perfect for one or a couple and pets are welcome too! You have access to detached modular garage for additional storage and access to a brand new washer and dryer. Live where everything you need is close by, Downtown, airport, beach and shopping at UTC is less than 5 miles away. No extra fees! One simple fee. Come see for yourself! This won't last long! Seasonal rates: May Oct $2000; Nov Dec $2500, Jan April $2900 (3 month minimum). Annual Rental $1800/monthly with a monthly surcharge of $200.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Living Area: 400.00
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Emma E. Booker Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Rental Information
  • Tenant Pays: Cleaning Fee
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Softener
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Turnkey
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34234 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 2004090032
  • Views: 42
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Electricity, Grounds Care, Internet, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1125 Grantham Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$1,800.00 ($1.79 / sqft )

1125 Grantham Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW Luxury Flooring throughout Welcome to your new home, just moments from shopping and entertainment, beaches and more!!

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1008 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4662577
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Christina Adams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1702 Olympia Fields Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$1,950.00 ($1.28 / sqft )

1702 Olympia Fields Street Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

AVAILABLE FOR 2026 SEASON! (Jan April @ $ 2000 Per Month) and Off Season Rental (May December @ 1495 Per Month)! Call For Availability! 1 Month Minimum! Over 55+ active community. 2 bedrooms, 1.5 ba

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1518 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663958
  2. Provided by STRINGER MANAGEMENT INC
  3. Contact Robin De Busk
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2547 24th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$2,400.00 ($1.86 / sqft )

2547 24th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

3 bedroom home in the Booker Park community, offering a bright open layout and a bonus room for added flexibility. Conveniently located near downtown Sarasota, Ringling College, SRQ Airport, and local

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1288 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674414
  2. Provided by ALIGN RIGHT REALTY SRQ OPULENCE
  3. Contact James Frederick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1394 Grantham Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$2,000.00 ($1.27 / sqft )

1394 Grantham Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

ANNUAL, UNFURNISHED TOWNHOUSE 3 BEDROOMS/ 3 baths, in the gated community of Bradford Manor. This open concept home features the kitchen, living room/dining room and a 1/2 bath on the ground floor.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1575 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681994
  2. Provided by STOCKTON REALTY ADVISORS LLC
  3. Contact Annabelle Newland
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1230 35th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$1,900.00 ($1.99 / sqft )

1230 35th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Completely remodeled retro chic masterpiece ready for move in now. Brand new floors, cabinets, HVAC, refrigerator, gas oven, gas tankless water heater. You have to see it to believe it. Private off st

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 955 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684626
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Ben Wilson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1778 23rd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$1,950.00 ($1.93 / sqft )

1778 23rd Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Recently renovated home located at 1778 23rd St, Sarasota, featuring a fully updated interior and a new roof. The home offers a bright and functional layout with new finishes throughout and the conven

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1008 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685435
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact James Hogan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 935 Sunridge Way B4, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$1,950.00 ($1.19 / sqft )

935 Sunridge Way B4 Virtual Tour More Like This

This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath townhouse is ideally located near SRQ Airport, downtown Sarasota, UTC, and Sarasota and Manatee Memorial Hospitals. Sunridge is a well established, friendly community featurin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1641 sqft
  4. Approx. 6.60 acres
  1. MLSID: A4690012
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Ciro Rocco
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1045 40th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$2,400.00 ($1.59 / sqft )

1045 40th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

ANNUAL RENTAL AVAILABLE JUNE 20th Turnkey Fully Furnished Also available monthly at $3200/mon. All Utilities Included (electric, water, lawn care, gas and wifi included) 1 bedroom 1 1/2 bath hom

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1512 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692422
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Beth Harris
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2433 Twin Drive 5, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$2,000.00 ($1.76 / sqft )

2433 Twin Drive 5 Virtual Tour More Like This

Annual unfurnished lease available at $2,000/month. This well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo offers approximately 1,135 square feet of comfortable living space in Sarasota. Functional floor pl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1135 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.12 acres
  1. MLSID: A4693047
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Richard Ivan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2275 Sophie Springer Lane 5, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$1,995.00 ($0.89 / sqft )

2275 Sophie Springer Lane 5 Virtual Tour More Like This

Roomy villa in the prime location of Harvest Acres! This roomy 3 bed/2 bath home with a 2 car garage is in the prime location of Harvest Acres! Step inside the spacious, bright, and open floor plan em

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2230 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147312
  2. Provided by HANK BRILL PROPERTIES LLC
  3. Contact Laurie Clevenger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com