CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
8551 26th Lane, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8505918 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8551 26th Lane
  • Viewed: 16
  • Price: $549,000
  • Price sqft: $165
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Bldg sqft: 3321
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 5
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.6284 / -82.4333
  • County: ALACHUA
  • City: GAINESVILLE
  • Zipcode: 32608
  • Subdivision: Hpmarket Square
  • Elementary School: Lawton M. Chiles
  • Middle School: Kanapaha
  • High School: F. W. Buchholz
  • Provided by: BY OWNER.COM
  • Contact: Greg Sullivan
  • 800-296-9637
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Private Preserve Retreat in Haile Market Square Move In Ready. Welcome to 8551 SW 26th Lane. An exceptional home in one of Gainesvilles most desirable communities, where luxury, privacy, and convenience come together seamlessly. The home is 2,389 square feet, with 3 bedrooms, 3 attached full bathrooms, and a desirable Single Story floor plan. Nestled against a tranquil preserve in the heart of Haile Plantation, this beautifully updated residence offers rare backyard privacy with no rear neighbors, while remaining just a short stroll from the shopping, dining, and charm of Haile Market Square. Step inside to discover a meticulously maintained home featuring fresh interior paint, updated lighting fixtures, refined finishes, and a thoughtfully designed floor plan ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. At the center of the home is a stunning gourmet chefs kitchen, beautifully appointed with high end appliances, premium surfaces, and timeless design that flows effortlessly into the spacious main living areas. Natural light pours throughout the home, highlighting rich hardwood flooring, upscale fixtures, and quality craftsmanship in every room. High tray ceilings enhance the spaciousness throughout. This home is truly move in ready, offering an elevated lifestyle with no projects required. Retreat to your screened lanai and enjoy year round Florida living, complete with peaceful preserve views, abundant wildlife, and convenient access from the kitchen, living room, and primary suite. Perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Exceptional features include: new roof (2026) for long term peace of mind, new gutters (2026), freshly painted exterior white trim along with entrance and lanai ceilings (2026), new garage door opener (2026), new water heater (2025), newly screened lanai with premium see through screening (2025), energy efficient closed cell foam insulation for enhanced comfort and reduced utility costs, plantation shutters throughout, gourmet chefs kitchen with high end appliances and a walk in pantry, oversized two car garage with additional storage space, Kinetico water softener and whole home filtration system delivering exceptional water quality, beautiful hardwood floors throughout most of the home, high tray ceilings , spacious primary suite with dual walk in closets, luxurious primary bath featuring elegant tilework and a heated self drying Jacuzzi tub, in ceiling audio system in the kitchen, lanai, living room, primary suite, and bath, living room surround sound system for immersive theater quality entertainment, custom hand painted mural, upgraded lighting fixtures throughout, Weber Genesis stainless steel natural gas grill included.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: Paul McArthur
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Other, Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2389.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
School Information
  • High School: F. W. Buchholz High School-AL
  • Middle School: Kanapaha Middle School-AL
  • School Elementary: Lawton M. Chiles Elementary School-AL
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Insulation, Thermostat
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 421.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: uknown
  • Association Phone: 000-000-0000
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Legal Description: HAILE PLANTATION UNIT 36 PHASE 6 PB 26 PG 10 LOT 7 OR 3676/0236
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32608 - Gainesville
  • Model: Manchester extended
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 06860-366-007
  • Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Views: 16
  • Zoning Code: PUD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3300 62nd Lane, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$499,000.00 ($135.27 / sqft )

3300 62nd Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience refined living in this beautifully appointed residence located in the prestigious Gainesville Country Club. This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers 2,939 heated square feet of well designed li

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3689 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC535987
  2. Provided by ENGEL & VOLKERS GAINESVILLE
  3. Contact Denise Rosenberg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3773 21st Drive, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$569,900.00 ($145.38 / sqft )

3773 21st Drive Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Built to Florida Green Coalition standards, as are most homes in the desirable Madera community, this well maintained 4 bedroom, 3 bath residence offers quality construction and thoughtful upgrades th

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3920 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC536579
  2. Provided by BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES LLC
  3. Contact Eddie Bell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6519 37th Way, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$624,900.00 ($131.31 / sqft )

6519 37th Way Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Stunning, architect designed home in the golf cart friendly gainesville country club neighborhood on a 1/2 acre lot that backs up to club property, with new roof. Location is close to uf health/shands

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4759 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC537526
  2. Provided by BHGRE THOMAS GROUP
  3. Contact Jennifer Springfield
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6307 35 Way , GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$639,900.00 ($139.84 / sqft )

6307 35 Way Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. 6307 SW 35th Way in Gainesville, Florida, a remarkable 3 bedroom, 3.5 bath, 3,812 square foot single story residence located in Country Club Estates com

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4576 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC537991
  2. Provided by ANSON PROPERTIES LLC
  3. Contact Stephanie Anson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9255 29 Avenue, GAINESVILLE, FL 32608
$635,000.00 ($180.50 / sqft )

9255 29 Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this well appointed 5 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom two story residence located in the highly sought after community of Haile Plantation within Storeys Round. This exceptional home features a BRAND N

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3518 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538913
  2. Provided by VANBEEK REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Julie VanBeek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com