CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
1312 51st Avenue Drive W, PALMETTO, FL 34221
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4686816 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1312 51st Avenue Drive W
  • Viewed: 54
  • Price: $649,900
  • Price sqft: $158
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Bldg sqft: 4108
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 4
  • Days On Market: 50
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.5266 / -82.6192
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: PALMETTO
  • Zipcode: 34221
  • Subdivision: Winella Park
  • Elementary School: Palmetto
  • Middle School: Lincoln
  • High School: Palmetto
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Darcy Leahy
  • 941-748-6300
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked away on quaint Snead Island, this rare find property offers a unique opportunity to enjoy peaceful island living surrounded by nature. Situated on two lots (buyer to verify potential to split through permitting), this home is full of potential and ready for your personal toucheswhile many of the major updates have already been completed. Recent improvements include a new roof (2020), new HVAC system (2021), impact windows, doors, and sliders, as well as a new washer and dryer (2020) and updated kitchen appliances (20202021). Both the guest and primary bathrooms were beautifully remodeled in 2024, complemented by new ceiling fans (2024) and updated upstairs window blinds (2025). An open elevator lift is in place (currently not operational), with repair information available for prospective buyers. As you drive over the bridge onto Snead Island, youre welcomed by fresh coastal air, a tranquil atmosphere, and an abundance of birds and wildlife set among lush, mature vegetation. This charming community offers a true laid back lifestyle with local traditions like neighborhood fish fries, holiday golf cart parades, and New Years luminaries. Take in breathtaking views at nearby Emerson Point Park, located at the tip of the island, where you can enjoy walking trails, kayaking, and unforgettable sunsets. The Bradenton Yacht Club is right down the street and you can keep your boat or any recreational toys right in your backyard with no HOA. This is your chance to own a slice of island serenity with the big ticket items already taken care ofjust bring your vision and make it your own.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Laminate, Other
  • Living Area: 2810.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, FloodZone, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Street Dead-End, Unpaved
School Information
  • High School: Palmetto High
  • Middle School: Lincoln Middle
  • School Elementary: Palmetto Elementary-MN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Ground Level
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Stairway
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs
  • Legal Description: LOT 8 & LOT 9 WINELLA PARK PI#29828.0000/1
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34221 - Palmetto/Rubonia
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2982800001
  • Style: Key West
  • View: Water
  • Views: 54
  • Zoning Code: RSF3/CH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 12525 Wharf Terrace, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$623,999.00 ($147.10 / sqft )

12525 Wharf Terrace Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

What's Special: Large Game Room | Preserve View | 1st Floor Guest Suite. New Construction Ready Now! Built by America's Most Trusted Homebuilder. Welcome to the Palm at 12525 Warf Terrace in Palms at

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4242 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8425541
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FL
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12630 Dockyard Trail, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$750,999.00 ($169.34 / sqft )

12630 Dockyard Trail Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

What's Special: Model Leaseback | Pond View | Game Room. New Construction Ready Now! Model Home! Built by America's Most Trusted Homebuilder. *This model home purchase includes our Model Leaseback P

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4435 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8432345
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON REALTY OF FL
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7770 Ocean Spray Trail, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$619,990.00 ($143.32 / sqft )

7770 Ocean Spray Trail Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Step into a lifestyle where coastal living meets everyday luxury in Coasterra, Palmettos newest resort inspired community by David Weekley Homes. Designed for connection, relaxation, and recreation, C

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4326 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8445323
  2. Provided by WEEKLEY HOMES REALTY COMPANY
  3. Contact Robert St. Pierre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1605 10th Avenue W, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$599,000.00 ($132.06 / sqft )

1605 10th Avenue W Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Discover a rare gem in the heart of Palmetto! This spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bath home offers an exceptional blend of comfort, versatility, and style. The thoughtfully designed floor plan features multipl

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4536 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8471067
  2. Provided by GENSTONE REALTY
  3. Contact John Blevins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5512 Caserta Court, PALMETTO, FL 34221
$764,900.00 ($177.43 / sqft )

5512 Caserta Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the essence of Florida living in this meticulously maintained, beautifully appointed, nearly new Palazzio model, offering over 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space in the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4311 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500770
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 BEGGINS ENTERPRISES
  3. Contact Andrea Difillipo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Marian Casteel
  1. Marian Casteel, BrkrAssc,REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. CLIENT FOCUSED! RESULTS DRIVEN! SERVICE YOU CAN COUNT ON!
  4. Mobile: 352.601.6367
  5. 352.601.6367
  6. mariancasteel@yahoo.com